Bulova 1952 Providence

Member for

1 year
Submitted by Stinky_Sullivan on May 22, 2023 - 8:39pm
Manufacture Year
Movement Model
Movement Date Code
Movement Jewels
Case Serial No.
Case shape
Case color
Case Manufacturer
Crystal details
23.5mm x 20.8mm
Watch Description

1952 Bulova
Gold cushion case
Stainless steel case back
L2 date code
SN 6074717
17 jewel 10BT movement. The barrel bridge has been replaced with one marked 15 jewel and an L1 date code.
Dial has no numbers
Single darts at 3 and 9
Double darts at 12
No marker at 6 due to sub seconds
Dots for all other numbers

There is no other member watches like this that I could find. I searched the ads from 1951-1954 and could not find this model. I couldn’t even find a dial with no numbers in that time frame. This is too early for the line books to be of any help. I’m prepared for this to be declared “unknown” but I’ll be extremely pleased if I’m wrong.

There are only a couple minor scratches on the case back. I suspect that’s from opening the case. There are marks inside the case back indicating it’s been serviced somewhere between 3 and 5 times.

Due to its excellent condition, I’m inclined to think the bracelet is original. However, without an ad to confirm, I have no proof. There is absolutely no wear in the bracelet either. The only identifying marks on the bracelet is “Stainless Steel” on one link and “CW” on another. The width of the end links is a proper fit for the case. It is not one of those bracelets with expandable end links that will fit a variety of watches. That adds credence to the idea that the bracelet is original.

1952 Bulova dial
1952 Bulova profile
1952 Bulova case back
1952 Bulova 10BT movement
1952 Bulova bracelet
1952 Bulova bracelet markings

Member for

8 years 4 months
Posted May 22, 2023 - 11:15pm

Got it! Previously ID'ed as

1952 Hadley

Like this one

Member for

1 year
Posted May 23, 2023 - 1:07am

In reply to by neetstuf-4-u

With no ad and no line book entry, how were the others identified as a Hadley?

Member for

14 years
Posted May 23, 2023 - 4:03am

The Hadley ID seems to have been based on an old eBay listing from many many years ago.

I found this in the 1955-57 linebook with a note against the entry for 1955.

The above 1952 example has a matching 17J movement, but subject watch is only 15J. Could be a replacement or the 15J version may have went by a different name in 1952/53

Keeping in mind that the subject has a L1 movement in a L2 case....nothing major, but might indicate a swap.

1955 Bulova Providence

Member for

1 year
Posted May 23, 2023 - 6:47am

In reply to by mybulova_admin

I like Ike’s at a couple other line book entries for my watches. Specifically my ‘59 Sea King “HW” and ‘60 Senator “A”. In both cases, the description started with the model name in all caps. Following that format, this model is the Providence.

Member for

1 year
Posted May 23, 2023 - 7:28am

In reply to by Stinky_Sullivan

In the other listing if the ‘52 Providence, Ken said

“I find a couple of options for this one; both Hadley and Providence share the same ref# 31717, and both are in the 1955 and 1958 pricelists, Providence only in the 1954 Pricelist..

According to the LineBooks, in 1955 only the Providence is listed; in 1956 neither are listed; and in 1957 only the Hadley is shown. I do not find any ads for either of these models.

Since Providence is listed first and appears to have been replaced by Hadley, I would say in 1952 Providence was likely the model name.”

Member for

10 years
Posted May 23, 2023 - 4:57pm

I'm good with Providence.

The subject movement is 17 jewels. The barrel bridge may have been replaced, from a 15j. The center wheel is one of the jewels that would be different between the two; 17j vers there is an actual jewel there; 15j vers does not have a jewel.

Member for

1 year
Posted May 23, 2023 - 5:41pm

In reply to by Andersok

So when I get this serviced, I will look into getting the barrel bridge replaced with one marked 17j.

Member for

14 years
Posted May 23, 2023 - 6:30pm

In reply to by Andersok

Oh great pickup Ken. I didn't even notice. So yep for sure someone had monkey'd with this movement and put the wrong barrel bridge on. It actually has a 17J movement...nice.